Privacy Policy

Machineries BV places great importance on protecting your privacy and the security of your personal data. In the face of the emergence of digital communication methods, it is essential to implement a general policy of transparency regarding our methods of capturing, using, and communicating your information.

This privacy policy aims to inform you about the types of data we collect about you via www.machineriesbv.com, how we use them, the reasons for collecting them, and the rights you have..

In no case will Machineries BV collect your personal information. However, if you decide to provide us with personal information through an online form, this signifies your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by us.

Essentially, the personal data we may request from you through an online form are:

  • First Name
  • Postal Code
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number

These data are collected for contact purposes or through the analysis of statistics resulting from certain digital activities.

Protection of Your Personal Information

The Law 25, a law modernizing legislative provisions on the protection of personal information, requires companies to designate a privacy protection representative. In this regard, Machineries BV designates Francis Gélinas, Financial Director as the representative for the collected personal information.

Contact Information
Francis Gélinas, Financial Director
info@machineriesbv.com
819 474-4444

Use of Cookies

We use the Google Analytics audience service, which may place a statistical cookie in your browser. You can choose to refuse this cookie by accessing the cookie settings page.

These cookies provide information about the use of our website and the user experience. Please note that Google cannot use the data for any other Google service. Machineries BV does not store any data, and all backup settings are disabled.

Security Measures

Machineries BV is fiercely committed to the security of your personal data to limit misuse and unauthorized access to them. We ensure that individuals within our company with access to sensitive data are required not to disclose your personal information.

To respect the confidentiality of your privacy, our technology team has implemented the following security measures:

  • SSL Protocol
  • Network Monitoring Software
  • Firewall

Sharing of Your Personal Information

The sharing of your information is a matter we take very seriously. At Machineries BV, we are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal data.

However, it is possible that we may share information with third parties for the following reasons: Digital campaigns (Google Ads, Facebook Ads, LinkedIn Ads, and Mailchimp)

Your information will never be disclosed for marketing purposes or to unauthorized third parties without your explicit consent. We ensure that we work only with trusted partners who uphold high standards of security and confidentiality.

Right to Object or Withdraw

Machineries BV firmly believes that you should have control over the information you share with us. If you wish to object to the processing of your personal data or withdraw your previously given consent, you can contact our privacy protection representative:

Francis Gélinas, Financial Director
info@machineriesbv.com
819 474-4444

Access to Your Data

Everyone has the right to request access to their own personal data. Machineries BV is committed to being transparent about the collection and use of data and promises to provide a copy, typically in a standard electronic format, once a request is made.

If you wish to exercise this right, please contact our privacy protection representative:

Francis Gélinas, Financial Director
info@machineriesbv.com
819 474-4444

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and don't miss anything!